Scroll To Top

💬 Let us help you
arrange a course that suits your needs.

☏ Call or WhatsApp
+353 87 635 2057

🕘 Monday-Friday 09:00 - 18:00
Saturday 09:00 - 14:00

✉ E Mail
info@immersion.ie


PRIVACY NOTICE



Following the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (2018) the collection and processing of private data is strictly controlled. We at Immersion have always carefully protected data that is necessary for the functioning of our business. We collect the minimum data that is required and fully respect our obligations. This Policy may be updated from time to time so please make sure you read and fully understand it. We will be pleased to explain any aspects that you may have a doubt with and clarify the situation for you. Just contact us through our general contact form or by email.

Statement
We at Immersion fully respect your right to privacy. We will not collect any personal information about you on our website without your clear permission. Any information, which you submit via our websites will be treated with the highest possible standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Identity and the contact details of the controller
The Data Controller is Immersion, 93 Tudor Lawns, Dublin 18, Ireland; E: info@immersion.ie T: +353 87 6352057

Purposes and legal basis for the processing
We will not collect any personal data about you on our website other than information, which is submitted via our web forms, or information volunteered by email. We process your data to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact forms’. Any information provided in this manner, is not made available to any third parties, and is used by us solely for the purposes for which it is provided. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of the educational services we offer as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our services.
Technical details of your visit to our website including IP addresses, browser details and web search terms, are recorded. This information will only be used for statistical and site management purposes.

Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data
Any Personal data collected by us is solely used by us in order to provide and/or improve our services to the public and to you. Sometimes personal data is required in order to provide services to you such as when you apply to us to take a course with us or to become a tutor and host.
When you book a course with us, it is necessary for us to forward minimum personal details to your tutor so the tutor may prepare for your course. Our tutors are informed to keep this information confidential and to erase it following course completion. Likewise, any personal data we share with you must be treated with confidentiality and erased at the end of your enquiry or on course completion.
Our website is hosted in Ireland. Cookie data is analysed using Google Analytics, which use cookies to track performance and enhance web application services.

Retention periods
Any personal data collected by us will be retained for the time necessary to provide services to you in an efficient and responsible manner and stay in contact with you for possible future courses. Website analytic data is currently stored indefinitely; however, you can opt out of analytic cookies using your cookie configuration tools.

Obligation to provide personal data
In order to provide certain services to you such as reserving a course for you, we require your personal data, and cannot provide the services without this data. Where we require this data it will be made clear to you on application for these services, what personal data will be required to be held and processed by us. Your rights relating to personal data You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:
• Right to access the data - you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
• Right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
• Right to erasure - you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
• Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing - you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
• Right to data portability - you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format. In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

Right to Complain
If you have any concerns or complaints about the processing of your personal data or our responses to you regarding your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Office of Data Protection Commissioner via email at info@dataprotection.ie

Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

Updating your personal data
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed by contacting us at: info@immersion.ie

Changes to this Notice

We will change this Privacy Notice from time to time and any changes will be available on our website. This version of the Privacy Notice was last updated in March 2020.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at info@immersion.ie

March 2020

English language Immersion in Ireland with your own tutor in a family environment